Move Work Stay Migration Services

About us

Move Work Stay migration services is the only South Australian service of its kind owned and operated by a State chamber of commerce and industry.

Move Work Stay aims to offer all South Australian businesses professional, effective and reliable advice, tailored to address the specific skill requirements they need.

Our migration consultants are registered with the Office of Migration Agents Registration Authority (MARA). As such our migration consultants are bound by the MARA Code of Conduct and are required to have an in-depth knowledge of Australian migration law and procedures.

Why choose Move Work Stay?

  • Highly experienced agents bound by the MARA Code of Conduct
  • Methodical and comprehensive processes mean a high success rate of our visa applications
  • Join leading South Australian businesses who use the service to bring in high calibre personnel from overseas
  • Your business is our business - we take care of all stages of work visas, including:
    • Standard business sponsorship
    • Accredited sponsor status
    • Labour agreement
    • Nomination and visa applications
    • Temporary activity sponsorship

Our migration experts provide services for all types of visas, such as:

  • General Skilled Migration
  • Business Investor Visas
  • Family Visas-Parent, Partner
  • Student, Guardian and Temporary Graduate (485) Visas
  • Resident return and Bridging Visas, and
We work hard to ensure you are satisfied with the end result and will respond to any enquiry within 24 hours, and our services are offered at competitive prices.
If you have any questions please contact us for friendly and thorough advice on (08) 8300 0094 or email migration@business-sa.com

Check out testimonials from satisfied clients that use our services.

Types of visas offered

Employer-sponsored migration visas

Temporary Skill Shortage Visa (subclass 482)
  • Designed to allow skilled workers to come to Australia and work for an approved business 
  • The approved business should have a standard business sponsor status
  • Some of the standard business sponsors are eligible for accredited status which allows faster processing of applications
  • The visa is available for up to two years for skills on the Short-Term Skilled Occupation List (STSOL) and for four years for skills on the Medium and Long-Term Strategic Skills List (MLTSSL)
  • A minimum of two years of work experience is required
  • The visa holders under the MLTSSL can apply for transition to Permanent Resident (PR) Visas, such as the Employer Nominated Scheme Visa (186) and the Regional Sponsored Migration Scheme Visa (187)
Regional Sponsored Migration Scheme (RSMS), subclass 187
  • The employer-nominated PR Visa is for skilled workers who wish to work in regional Australia (South Australia is considered regional)
  • A minimum of three years of work experience is required
  • There are two streams to apply: either directly for PR (Direct Entry Stream) to deserving applicants or transitioning (Temporary Resident Transition stream) from the TSS Visa or its earlier version, the subclass 457 Visa
  • Once the visa is granted, the applicant must commit to working in the nominated occupation for at least two years
  • Additional skills under the Regional Occupation List are available for nomination
Employer-Nominated Visa Scheme (ENS), subclass 186
  • PR Visa for skilled workers
  • A minimum of three years of work experience required in most cases
  • Skill assessment required for most Direct Entry Stream applicants
Temporary Work (short stay specialist) Visa, subclass 400
  • For short term, highly specialised, non-ongoing work
  • Applicants can also be eligible if the work or activity is in Australia’s interest
  • Period of the grant is three months with special circumstances allowing for up to six months
Training Visa, subclass 407
  • A temporary visa allowing people to take part in workplace-based training in Australia for up to two years
  • Includes training to enhance skills in an eligible occupation, or training which promotes capacity building overseas
  • Businesses which wish to sponsor an applicant must be approved as temporary activity sponsors first
Temporary Activity visa, subclass 408
  • This visa is to:
    • work in the entertainment industry
    • participate in activities at the invitation of an Australian organisation
    • participate or observe in an Australian research project
    • work in a skilled position under a staff exchange arrangement
    • participate in high-level sports competitions or sports training programs
    • participate in a special program approved by the department which provides opportunities for youth exchange, cultural enrichment or community benefits
    • undertake full-time religious work
    • be employed as a superyacht crew member
    • undertake full-time domestic work for senior foreign executives
    • participate in a government-endorsed event
 

General Skilled Migration Visa Service (GSM)

GSM Visas are designed to attract skilled migrants to Australia. The applicant is assessed on a merit basis via a point system and invited to apply for the listed visa if the minimum test threshold or a higher prescribed cut-off is met.

Subclass 189 Visa
  • Permanent skilled independent visa
  • Available for skills in MLTSSL for applicants who have a minimum of 60 points 
  • The invitations can be set at a higher cut-off than the minimum points
Subclass 190 Visa
  • State-nominated permanent visa
  • Available for skill lists published by each state and territory for nomination
  • Additional five points added which helps applicants who do not meet the required 60 points 
Subclass 489 Visa
  • A four-year provisional visa that allows the holder to live in specified regional areas of Australia
  • Available for skill lists published by every state and territory for nomination
  • A relative living in a designated area can also nominate from skills in the MLTSSL
  • Additional 10 points added which helps applicants who do not meet the required 60 points 
  • South Australia is classified as both a designated and a regional area
South Australia has arguably the best State Nomination options compared to the other Australian states and territories.  

Business Migration Visas

These visas are designed for entrepreneurs or business owners looking for business and investment opportunities, and for making Australia their family home.

Subclass 188

This is a state or territory-nominated visa, except the Premium Investor stream which requires an invitation from Austrade.

This visa allows business people to:
  • own and manage a business in Australia (Business Innovation Stream)
  • conduct business and investment activities in Australia (Investor Stream, Significant Investor Stream and Premium Investor Stream)
  • undertake an entrepreneurial activity in Australia (Entrepreneur Stream)
  • There are different benchmarks for financial assets and for business or investment turnover and history within each stream
Subclass 888
  • This visa is for transitioning from a Subclass 188 Visa to PR
  • By meeting the conditions of  the188 Visa after a specified period, the applicants are eligible to apply for this visa after receiving another nomination from their state or territory
Subclass 132 Visa
  • This is a PR visa for business people with significant experience
  • The applicant must be nominated by an Australian state or territory government or agency
  • Business turnover and financial assets benchmarks apply
 



 

Want to find out more?

Please fill out the form below with your request and one of our Move Work Stay migration agents will respond. Alternatively call (08) 8300 0094 to speak with one of our helpful migration agents.
 
 Security code

Bookmark this page to:
Add to Twitter Add to Facebook Add to LinkedIn