Pictured above: Brendan Gore, OneSteel Manufacturing

South Australia’s most successful and innovative exporters were honoured last month at the Business SA 2010 Export Awards, held at the National Wine Centre.

In front of over 250 guests, 11 companies were recognised for excellence in exporting in categories that included regional, emerging and the large advanced manufacturer award.

Winners of the State awards automatically qualify as finalists for the 2010 Australian Export Awards hosted by Austrade and the Australian Chamber of Commerce and Industry in Sydney in December.

The Premier’s Award was presented for ‘excellence and high achievement in exporting’ to Whyalla Steelworks company, OneSteel Manufacturing.

OneSteel Manufacturing has previously won the large advanced manufacturer award on two occasions (2008 and 2009).

Adventure Tours Australia was an award winner for the fourth year running and will head to the national awards looking to win a second title, while Kelly Engineering was an award winner for the third year in a row.

Business SA Chief Executive Officer, Peter Vaughan, said the awards showcased the outstanding calibre of exporting taking place in South Australia.

“The annual Business SA Export Awards continue to set the benchmark for excellence in exporting in this State,” Mr Vaughan said.

“The judges were impressed with the high quality of entrants and the winners certainly displayed their innovative and dynamic approach to doing business.

 “The global downturn has posed challenges to all businesses and exporters have also been faced with a rising Australian dollar and trade partners remaining under enormous pressure.

“South Australia has a wonderful export community and our quality remains impressive by national standards.

“Business SA is delighted to provide a platform for South Australia’s premier exporters to be acknowledged and to showcase their wonderful stories.

“We congratulate this year’s winners and wish them well in the Australian Export Awards.”

 

The Business SA 2010 Export Award winners were:

AGRIBUSINESS AWARD

Sponsored by Primary Industry and Resources SA - Almondco

ARTS, & ENTERTAINMENT AWARD

Sponsored by Channel 7 - Slingsby

EDUCATION & TRAINING AWARD

Sponsored by Business SA - University of Adelaide

EMERGING EXPORTER AWARD

Sponsored by Austrade - Kangaroo Island Pure Grain

LARGE ADVANCED MANUFACTURER AWARD

Sponsored by the Department of Trade and Economic Development - OneSteel Manufacturing

LARGE SERVICES AWARD

Sponsored by Business SA - Adventure Tours Australia

MINERALS AND ENERGY AWARD

Sponsored by Flinders Ports and Business SA - OZ Minerals

REGIONAL EXPORTER AWARD

Sponsored by Adelaide Airport - Kelly Engineering

SMALL BUSINESS AWARD

Sponsored by Business SA - Soniclean

SMALL TO MEDIUM MANUFACTURER AWARD

Sponsored by Business SA - d’Arenberg

SMALL TO MEDIUM SERVICES AWARD

Sponsored by Statewide Super - Prism Defence

PREMIERS AWARD FOR HIGH ACHIEVEMENT & EXCELLENCE IN EXPORTING

Sponsored by The Government of South Australia - OneSteel Manufacturing

Pictured above are Andy Packer, Slingsby, Jodi Glass Slingsby, Tony Davison, Channel 7; Business SA President, Vincent Tremaine; Stewart Lammin, Flinders Ports, Jason de Ross OZ Minerals and D’Arry Osborn, D’Arenberg, Michael Terlet BSA Board Member.

Adelaide Office

Level 1
136 Greenhill Road Unley
South Australia 5061

P 08 8300 0000
F 08 8300 0001

 


 

Member of
 

Business SA is a proud member of the Australian Chamber of Commerce and Industry (ACCI)